I will give you the interesting information about chaparral cocks or chaparral birds on Facts about Roadrunners. They have long tails and crests with fast running ability compared to other cuckoos. The speed of running roadrunners may reach 32 kilometers per hour or 20 mph. Most of them settle in Mexico and southwestern US. They inhabit the desert areas. Why don’t you check the following post for details about roadrunners?
Facts about Roadrunners 1: the genus Geococcyx
The lesser roadrunners and greater roadrunners are included in the genus Geococcyx.
Facts about Roadrunners 2: the habitats
Southwestern United States and Mexico are the house for G. californianus or greater roadrunners. Central America and Mexico are inhabited by G.velox or lesser roadrunners.
Facts about Roadrunners 3: size
The length of roadrunners from tail to beak is measured at 56 to 61 cm or 22 to 24 inches. It has the average weight of 230 to 430 gram or 8 to 15 oz.
Check Also: 10 Facts about Reptiles
Facts about Roadrunners 4: the physical description
The head crest of a roadrunner is different from other cuckoos. Moreover, it has black brown body color, slender figure and large body. The dark bill is big enough with strong feet and long legs. However, the smaller bill is spotted on the lesser roadrunners.
Facts about Roadrunners 5: sprinting
Roadrunners are included as birds. However, they prefer to do sprinting to flying. They will fly if they want to get rid of predators. A white crescent will be spotted on the rounded wings when roadrunners have a flight.
Facts about Roadrunners 6: habitat
Roadrunners can be found living in dry open area. They occupy the mountainous scrubland, arid lowland and scattered brush. They will stay in the habitat all year long for they are included as a non-migratory bird.
See Also: 10 Facts about Reindeer
Facts about Roadrunners 7: the conservation status
Even though roadrunners have limited habitat, United States do not apply the threatened status to the population of roadrunners.
Facts about Roadrunners 8: the primary diet
The primary diet of roadrunners includes crickets, beetles, caterpillars, grasshopper, scorpions, snail, rattlesnakes, collared lizards, small birds, lizards and snakes.
Facts about Roadrunners 9: the primary diet for lesser roadrunners
Insects are considered as the major diet for lesser roadrunners.
Read Also: 10 Facts about Red Wolves
Facts about Roadrunners 10: reproduction
Roadrunners perform monogamous mating life. They live in pairs. Some of them live alone. The mating season takes place in spring to mid summer season.
Are you well informed after reading facts about roadrunners?Tags: bird